It is extracted from many types of animal fats, vegetable fats, and some oils. How can I make softener with stearic acid? Can anyone tell me how to make a cationic softener by using stearic acid? It is also used in some metal polishes to help prevent the oxidation and rust that can occur on metal parts of tools. In the world of cosmetics, stearic acid is used to form a stable base for deodorants, lotions, and creams. fatty acid commonly used in the production of pharmaceutical tablets and capsules 10/24/2008 http://drugtopics.modernmedicine.com/drugtopics/Top+News/Overview-of-pharmaceutical-excipients-used-in-tabl/ArticleStandard/Article/detail/561047. Stearic Acid and other fatty acids are used as intermediates in the manufacture of fatty acid salts which are, in turn, used as emulsifiers, emollients and lubricants. Stearic acid is also commonly used in the production of soap. Available for Android and iOS devices. Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances. Soap made from animal fat, however, suffers the drawback of having low water solubility, which can result in a residual film on bathtubs and skin. We comply with the HONcode standard for trustworthy health information -, Acetaminophen and Codeine Phosphate 300 mg / 30mg, Acetaminophen and Hydrocodone Bitartrate 325 mg / 7.5 mg, Acetaminophen and Hydrocodone Bitartrate 325 mg / 5 mg, Acetaminophen and Hydrocodone Bitartrate 325 mg / 10 mg, Acetaminophen and Oxycodone Hydrochloride 325 mg / 10 mg, Acetaminophen and Oxycodone Hydrochloride 325 mg / 5 mg. Stearic acid, also known as n-octadecanoic acid (C18H36O2), is a saturated, wax-like, fatty acid commonly used in the production of pharmaceutical tablets and capsules. Stearic acid use as an inactive ingredient must be approved by the FDA. Stearic Acid is a waxlike fatty acid found mainly in animal tallow but can also be found in cocoa butter and other vegetable fats. Therefore, rather than as a primary ingredient, this acid is usually used as an additive. Drug Topics (online). Its name comes from the Greek word στέαρ "stéar", which means tallow. can any one tell how to make cationic softener by using stearic acid? Stearic acid (SA), sometimes also called octadecanoic acid, is a saturated long-chain fatty acid. For these reasons it can be found in most craft stores in the candle making section. Stearic acid can also be derived from pine trees (pine chemical) see Kraton. Excipient (pharmacologically inactive substance). The salts and esters of stearic acid are called stearates. It helps to bind and thicken the products so they adhere smoothly to the skin and have a longer shelf life. It is a waxy solid and its chemical formula is C17H35CO2H. Wherein acetyl-CoA contributes to two-carbon building blocks. [1], [1] Dave RH. It appears as a waxy, yellow-white, solid substance. Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid with an 18-carbon chain. The stearic acid content used in this is a triglyceride (derived from three molecules), and it is up to 28 – 45%. As its ester, stearic acid is one of the most common saturated fatty acids found in nature following palmitic acid. Stearic acid effectively stabilizes, thickens and softens, helping to create a cooling sensation when the moisturizer or ointment is applied on the skin. The easiest way to lookup drug information, identify pills, check interactions and set up your own personal medication records. Stearic acid is a saturated fatty acid that has an enormous variety of uses as an ingredient in food, cosmetics, and industrial products. Stearic acid uses include: 1. It is also commonly found in lotions, detergents, soaps, and shampoos, and is a natural component of cocoa butter and shea butter. It helps to bind and thicken the products so they adhere smoothly to the skin and have a longer shelf life. While in terms of its biosynthesis, stearic acid is manufactured from carbohydrates with the help of the fatty acid synthesis machinery. cationic softener being used as a textile softener? The IUPAC name is octadecanoic acid. This material is provided for educational purposes only and is not intended for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. It would be nice to have a differentiation between the natural sources of these acids and their synthetic counterparts. Data sources include IBM Watson Micromedex (updated 2 Nov 2020), Cerner Multum™ (updated 2 Nov 2020), ASHP (updated 23 Oct 2020) and others. Many margarines, spreads, and shortenings are formulated with it as well. Advanstar. Ma… It is commonly used to coat metal powders such as iron and aluminum that are used in fireworks, allowing them to be stored for longer periods.